Very cute animal badgers are actually very aggressive animals. They spend most of their lives with their family, and yet are distinguished by their courage. Even when meeting with a knowingly stronger opponent, the badger never gives up, defending himself. For humans, these animals are not dangerous, at least they never attack on purpose, but trying to pet this cute animal by stumbling upon him in the forest would be a very unreasonable and generally bad idea.
49 interesting facts about badgers
1. Badgers are large enough animals that are representatives of the marten family.
2. These animals live on all continents, except Antarctica: in North America, Europe, (except for the north of the Scandinavian peninsula and Finland), Africa, in the West of Canada. Their habitat also includes the Caucasus and Transcaucasia, Asia Minor and Western Asia.
3. Badgers can be found on alpine hills, in forests, on the coast, open meadows and fields.
4. Badgers prefer mixed and taiga, occasionally mountain forests, in the south they also live on the territory of steppes and semi-deserts.
5. They need dry, well-drained areas located next to ponds or marshy lowlands, where you can find a lot of food.
6. A badger is characterized by a very recognizable appearance, making it very difficult to confuse it with any other animal. The length of the adult badger reaches from 60 to 90 cm, the length of its tail is 20-24 cm, weight up to 24 kg, and before hibernation, it increases to 34 kg.
7. The body is massive, peculiar in shape, which resembles a wedge directed forward, with a sharply narrowed elongated thin muzzle. The neck is very short, it is almost invisible.
8. The limbs are also short, large. Fingers end with long blunt claws, well suited for digging.
9. The badger’s fur is rough. The back and sides are brownish-gray with a silver tint, the bottom is blackish.
10. The face of badgers is decorated with two dark stripes that stretch from nose to ears.
11. In a Eurasian or ordinary badger, the color of the fur may be different: white, brown or black, the weight ranges from 4 to 12 kilograms.
12. Sexual dimorphism is not typical for badgers; females and males of this species look the same outwardly.
13. Badgers have almost no natural enemies. The threat to them is a wolf, a lynx and a dog, both domestic and wild. Wild cats, eagles, and humans also pose a danger to badgers.
14. The badger lives in nature for 10-12 years, in captivity, life expectancy increases to 16 years.
15. In order to scare off their opponent, badgers usually spray odorous liquid from their glands. They can drive out relatively large mammals such as the wolf, coyote and bear.
16. Badger is a very cheerful animal.
17. Badgers are omnivorous animals, but animal food predominates in their diet. In addition, badgers eat mushrooms, berries, nuts and grass.
18. Hunting, a badger goes around a fairly vast territory, rummages through the felled trees, rips off the bark of trees and stumps, under which insects and worms hide.
19. An adult badger during one hunt manages to collect from 50 to 70 frogs, hundreds of insects and worms. On the day he needs about 500 g of food, he eats more only before hibernation.
20. Badgers do not have a good vision, it is compensated by a strong sense of smell and hearing.
21. For the most part, the badger lives at home - in a hole. His home is very comfortable, clean and sleek. In general, this creature is considered as one of the cleanest species.
22. Badgers live in deep minks dug by them on the slopes of sandy hills, ravines and gullies in the forests. They are very attached to the terrain in which they live, and can even pass their minks from generation to generation.
23. The old badger settlement is a complex multi-tiered underground structure with 40-50 openings for entry and ventilation, it has long (5-10 meters) tunnels that lead to 2-3 large, nesting chambers. The latter are placed under the protection of water-resistant layers, at a depth of about 5 meters, so that rain and groundwater do not leak into them, and are lined with dry litter.
24. burrows are simple, equipped with one entrance and a nesting chamber. Badgers keep order in their burrows and clean them, regularly changing the litter.
25. The "way" of a badger family can exist both independently and side by side with others. Sometimes in one hole you can find 2-3 families. And, by the way, in such a "communal" everyone lives quite amicably.
26. He steals cubs from cheetahs, takes food from lions, eats “delicious” poisonous snakes.
27. Badgers tend to dig extensive and multi-tiered burrows; if you go deeper into the ground lower than five meters, you can find nesting chambers where more than 20 badgers live.
28. The body of the badger is prone to digging, its fingers have blunt and long claws, the neck is very short and due to the massive body, it, leaning on short legs, easily pushes the body into the ground.
29. All badgers are born almost on the same day. Youngsters in badgers are usually born blind, and their vision begins to develop at the age of 4 to 6 weeks.
30. Badgers not only bridge their lair to winter, but also feed themselves. So, their main delicacy is honey. They prepare thoroughly for the cold season, their weight increases several times.
31. In autumn, badgers form pairs, but the timing of mating and fertilization are quite different, resulting in a change in the duration of pregnancy, which is characterized by a long latent stage. Pregnancy, therefore, lasts from 271 days (if mating occurred in the summer) to 450 days (if mating occurred in the winter).
32. Young females reach puberty at the age of 2 years, males at 3 years.
33. They give birth to 2 to 6 babies: after a while the females almost immediately start mating again.
34. The vision of young badgers starts at the age of 35-42 days, at three months young individuals are already able to get their own food.
35. Badger specimens disintegrate before hibernation, in autumn.
36. To see a badger is not an easy task. And all because this animal leads a nocturnal lifestyle and prefer to spend all daylight hours in its hole.
37. Badger chooses a mate with whom he lives his whole life.
38. But fragmentation of natural areas by roads leads to the fact that many badgers die on the tracks. The negative impact on the number of badgers hunting them and the destruction of holes.
39. This is the only species among marten that hibernates for the winter. In the north, winter hibernation at badgers begins in October-November and lasts until March-April, in the south of the range in the case of mild winters, animals remain active throughout the year.
40. Badger is able to run at a speed of almost 30 km per hour.
41. The use of a badger for humans lies in the fact that its diet includes invertebrates, pests of forestry and agriculture, for example, larvae of the May beetle.
42. Badger skins are of little value, wool is used in the production of bristles and brushes, for example, for brushing.
43. It should be remembered that badgers can tolerate dangerous diseases such as rabies and cattle tuberculosis.
44. Badgers are not aggressive against predators and humans, usually they tend to hide in holes, but an evil badger will beat with its nose and bite its offender before fleeing.
45. Badger is a fairly popular symbol. So, the animal is depicted on the coat of arms of the Meghreg rural settlement in the Republic of Karelia (the toponym “myagra” means “badger”), as well as on the coat of arms of the Kuytezh rural settlement of the Republic of Karelia. A badger resembling a pig is depicted on the coat of arms of the city of Shenkursk.
46. Badger is very actively transforming the environment. Its complexly built burrows have an effect on the soil, as well as on the organisms that live in it.
47. In areas where there are many badger holes, very diverse plant species begin to grow, which increases the mosaic biogeocenosis.
48. In addition, the holes of badgers become a haven for foxes, raccoon dogs and other species of animals in which they take refuge from the weather, dangers and for breeding purposes.
49. In the Red Book of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), the badger is listed as the species with the least threat of extinction. That is, this species is relatively common, and its population is quite stable.
Read... Interesting Crocodile Facts